Business Council releases Wage Board objections and recommendations Comments highlight problems with board’s process and methodology
[…] RE: Establishments covered.
“It is unclear how this wage recommendation applies where an establishment’s business includes some fast-food type activities, but where such activities are not the predominant purpose of that establishment. We strongly recommend that any final wage order make clear that such circumstances are not subject to this wage order.”

###

Full submission

These objections and recommendations related to the fast food wage board’s final report are submitted on behalf of The Business Council of New York State, Inc.

  • Labor Law § 655 requires that, when the commissioner is appointing a wage board to address wages in a specific occupation, “the representatives of the employers and employees [are] to be selected so far as practicable from nominations submitted by employers and employees in such occupation or occupations.” “Practicable” is commonly defined as “capable of being put into practice,” “doable,” and “feasible.” Since the timing of this wage board was wholly discretionary on the part of the labor commissioner, seeking such nominees from the fast food industry seems fully “practicable.”