Business Council releases Wage Board objections and recommendations Comments highlight problems with board’s process and methodology
[…] Finally, the report leaves significant ambiguity as to the activities to which this recommendation would apply. What constitutes “routine” maintenance? What “delivery” activities are covered? Is the board referring to the delivery of food from the restaurant, or the delivery of materials and supplies to the restaurant?  All of these additional concerns would be addressed by limiting the scope of the final wage order to the food preparation and service workers that were the intended focus of this wage board.
  • In an apparent effort to address the statutory requirement in Labor Law § 654 to consider “. . .the wages paid in the state for work of like or comparable character,” and to justify its proposed wage increase, the report cited one witness, Professor Van Tram of Columbia University, who testified that fast food work “requires a tremendous amount of cognitive coordination and balancing of simultaneous demands,” from which the board concluded “the value of the